Accessible Page Links


Page Tools

Main page Content

Athletics Days

7/06/2017

YEAR 3-6 INTER HOUSE ATHLETICS AND SPORTS CARNIVAL 2017

DATE: TUESDAY 13 JUNE 9.00am – 3.00pm 

 
9.05 War cries and warm up jog
9.15am Sprint heats (fastest 3 into the final)
10.05am Sprint finals
10.20am – 11.00am Rotation #1
11.00am – 11.40am Break
11.40am – 12.20pm Rotation #2
12.20pm – 1.00pm Rotation #3
1.00pm – 1.40pm Rotation #4
1.40pm – 2.10pm Break
2.10pm – 2.35pm Relays (in class groups)
2.35pm – 3.00pm Presentations

 

Rotations

Age Group
 
Rotation #1
Rotation #2
Rotation #3
Rotation #4
9 years
 
Long jump or
hall sports
Shotput or
target throw
200m races
Ballgames
10 years
 
Shotput or
target throw
200m races
Ballgames
Long jump or
hall sports
11 years
 
200m races
Ballgames
Long jump or
hall sports
Shotput or
target throw
12 years and        8 years
Ballgames
Long jump or
hall sports
Shotput or
target throw
200m races
 

Sports Day Check List

Wear sports coloured shirt (optional)
Bring hat and water bottle
Check the list to see if you are in any finals (for shotput, long jump and 200m)
If you are not a finalist for an event you will be participating in another activity.
Be prepared for a full day of activities.
 

800m AND HIGH JUMP FINALS PROGRAM

DATE: THURSDAY 8 JUNE 9.00am – 11.00 am

Note: Only the finalists will attend their event at the time listed.
A list of finalists will be posted on the sports noticeboard.
Time
 
800m Finals
High Jump Finals
9.00 am
12 year girls
12 year boys
 9 year girls
 9 year boys
9.30 am
11 year girls
11 year boys
10 year girls
10 year boys
9.45 am
 8 year girls
 8 year boys
 
10.00 am
 9 year girls
 9 year boys
12 year girls
12 year boys
10.30 am
10 year girls
10 year boys
11 year girls
11 year boys
11.00 am
Pack Up
Pack Up

 

Year P-2 Junior Sports Day 2017:

Tuesday 20 June 9:00am – 12:50pm 

 

Time
Events
 
9:10 – 9:20
Welcome and warm up run around with the house captains
9:20 -9:30
Year 2 Girls 80m Sprint (heats)
9:30 -9:40
Year 2 Boys 80m Sprint (heats)
9:40 – 9:50
Year 2 Girls and Boys Final
9:50 -10
Year 1 Girls 80m Sprint
10 -10:10
Year 1 Boys 80m Sprint
10:10 -10:20
Prep girls 80m Sprint
10:20 -10:30
Prep Boys 80m Sprint
10-30 -11
Class relays starting with Preps, Year 1 and Year 2 Girls and Boys
Break time
Return to the oval at 11:40am for Rotation Activities starting at 11:50am concluding at 12:50pm
Please refer to map where your rotation area is
Prep                  
Year 1
Year 2
Rotations (15mins each activity)
Rotations (15mins each activity)
Rotations (15mins each activity)
Parachute
Chook Discus
Long Jump
Beanbag Shotput
Bean bag Shot put
Quoits discus
Chook Discus
Standing jump
Shot Put
Standing jump
Ball games – Under Overs and tunnel ball
Ball games – tunnel ball and Under overs